Accident Summary Nr: 594457 - Employees exposed to accidental propane release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101398006 | 10/12/1990 | 2399 | 0 | Trw |
Abstract: Employees were doing their regular jobs manufacturing seat belts when an industrial truck driver attempted to change the propane tank on his propane-fueled forklift. He apparently failed to tighten the filling or got it cross-threaded because when he opened the valve to the tank, 1 lb of propane was released. With the visible cloud and the smell of the odorizer in the propane, several employees became ill and felt faint. The plant was evacuated and more employees exhibited symptoms. About 80 to 90 employees ultimately went to the hospital. Employees #1 through #7 were kept overnight for observation and released the next day. Medical evaluations were unable to find any organic or medical reasons for the symptoms; blood gas analyses were all normal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101398006 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101398006 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101398006 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101398006 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101398006 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101398006 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 101398006 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |