Accident Summary Nr: 594424 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN LARGE PAPER ROLL FELL ONTO THEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17440306 | 03/21/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Abb Process Automation |
| 18304220 | 03/21/1991 | 1541 | 0 | R.U.S.T. International Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING THE PAPER MILL OF NEWS PRINT SOUTH, INC. THE MILL WAS SHUT DOWN FOR 12 HOURS FOR MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS. THEY WERE WORKING ON A BELOIT PAPER PRESS WHEN A LARGE (14,000 POUND) PAPER ROLL FELL FROM ATOP THE PRESS AS THE EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO TILT THE THIRD PRESS TOP. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE STRUCK AND RECEIVED INJURIES WHICH DID NOT REQUIRE HOSPITALIZATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17440306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 2 | 18304220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial machinery repairers |