Accident Summary Nr: 594382 - Employee drowns when front end loader goes into river

Accident Summary Nr: 594382 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1813777804/26/198929510Mississippi Limestone Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning mud and other materials from a sloping earthen ramp with a front end loader. He was operating on the bank of a river, but got too close to the water's edge. The loader entered the river and Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, RAMP, WORK RULES, CLEANING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, RIVER, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18137778 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators