Accident Summary Nr: 594374 - Employee crushed and killed by machine part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101395069 | 08/06/1990 | 7692 | 0 | Mason And Overstreet |
Abstract: Two employees were inside the compression fedder chute welding in surface ware plates. The compression fedder assembly was raised but inadequately secured. While the employees were welding underneath it, the compression fedder lowered itself, crushing Employee #1 to death. The other employee escaped injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101395069 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |