Accident Summary Nr: 594366 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101396802 | 04/05/1990 | 2499 | 0 | D And I Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HELPING HIS FOREMAN PUT A METAL CHAIN BACK ONTO A SPROCKET FOR A 27-FOOT-LONG CONVEYOR LINE. AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT HAD OCCURRED AT AN ADJACENT (MULTI KUIN) ELECTRIC SAW TABLE, ENERGIZING THE METAL CONVEYOR. THE EMPLOYEE LAID ON HIS BACK TO PERFORM THIS JOB. WHEN HE ROTATED THE PULLEY BELT ON THE SPROCKET MOTOR, HE CONTACTED THE METAL FRAME OF THE CONVEYOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CONVEYOR FRAME, WHICH WAS NOT EFFECTIVELY GROUNDED, WAS FOUND TO BE ENERGIZED AT 408 VOLTS TO GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101396802 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |