Accident Summary Nr: 594341 - Delivery truck driver dies of burns from butane fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106309099 | 04/14/1989 | 5984 | 0 | Dowdle Butane Gas Co. |
Abstract: On April 10, 1989, Employee #1, of Dowdle Butane Gas Co., was preparing to fill his butane delivery truck at its Aberdeen bulk storage facility. The fill hose became entangled in the chain link fence and turned the gate valve on, which allowed butane to escape and be ignited by his truck. Employee #1 died on April 12, 1989, from burns suffered in the ensuing butane fire. The cause of the accident was another employee leaving the flow valve open at the bulk tank instead of closing it as he had been trained to do.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106309099 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light |