Accident Summary Nr: 594333 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101392827 | 07/31/1989 | 1622 | 0 | G & L Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A COMPANY HAD COMPLETED BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION AND A HIGHWAY OVERLAY. THE COMPANY'S EMPLOYEES WERE USING A CRAWLER CRANE TO LOAD CONCRETE HIGHWAY BARRIERS ONTO A LOW-BOY TRAILER. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD PARKED THE TRAILER UNDER AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CRANE OPERATOR PICKED UP ONE OF THE LAST EIGHT BARRIERS TO BE LOADED ONTO THE TRAILER. THE EMPLOYEE WHO HAD PARKED THE TRAILER WAS WATCHING THE LOAD AND WAS GUIDING THE CRANE OPERATOR. THE EMPLOYEE REACHED UP TO GUIDE THE BARRIER INTO POSITION ON THE TRAILER WHEN THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND HOLDING ONTO THE SLING, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101392827 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |