Accident Summary Nr: 594325 - Employee later dies after fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17442211 | 03/20/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Rozier Door Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were extending a door opener chain after a door installation had been completed. A coworker was adding the chain extension working from the top cap of a Bauer Corp. 10 ft fiberglass stepladder. Employee #1 was next to him on the second step from the top cap, at the 8 ft level, holding and handing chain to the coworker. When the chain slipped from the coworker's hand, the unexpected added weight caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall headfirst from the 8 ft level onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 died three days later from head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17442211 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |