Accident Summary Nr: 594317 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17440330 | 03/09/1989 | 2411 | 0 | B & M Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking away from the work area in which he had been assigned to cut, and through another cutter's area, when a tree fell and struck him. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17440330 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |