Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 594309 - One Employee Killed And One Burned In Boiler Furnace Fire

Accident: 594309 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/15/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1744058702/22/19892421Hankins Lumber Company, Inc.

Employees #1 and #2 were relighting a heating surface boiler at a sawmill lumber yard. Employee #1 was instructed to go upstairs to the control room and turn on the water pressure to the boiler. Employee #2 remained at the boiler furnace to light the furnace. Just as Employee #1 returned to the boiler furnace, the boiler furnace exploded and fire blew out of the open furnace doors, setting Employee #1's clothing on fire. Employee #2 assisted Employee #1 in extinguishing his clothing. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries and later died. Employee #2 suffered facial burns.

Keywords: burn, clothing, furnace, boiler, fire, explosion, sawmill, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 17440587 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 17440587 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported