Accident Summary Nr: 594267 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107090011 | 09/10/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Charles L. Pott And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A TREE SERVICE FIRM WERE WORKING UNDER AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THEM CUT A LIMB FROM A TREE. THE LIMB FELL ONTO ONE OF THE POWER LINE CONDUCTORS. THE LIMB WAS HEAVY ENOUGH TO BRING THE CONDUCTOR DOWN WITH IT, AND THE CONDUCTOR CONTACTED THE OTHER EMPLOYEE. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED, BUT HE DIED LATER OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107090011 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |