Accident Summary Nr: 594267 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 594267 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10709001109/10/199207830Charles L. Pott And Sons, Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A TREE SERVICE FIRM WERE WORKING UNDER AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THEM CUT A LIMB FROM A TREE. THE LIMB FELL ONTO ONE OF THE POWER LINE CONDUCTORS. THE LIMB WAS HEAVY ENOUGH TO BRING THE CONDUCTOR DOWN WITH IT, AND THE CONDUCTOR CONTACTED THE OTHER EMPLOYEE. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED, BUT HE DIED LATER OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, ELECTROCUTED, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107090011 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging