Accident Summary Nr: 594218 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18304659 | 02/27/1991 | 2015 | 0 | Sanderson Farms |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A SOAP AND WATER LINE ON A SHACKLE WASHER ABOVE A LINE IN THE CUT UP DEPARTMENT OF A CHICKEN PROCESSING PLANT. SEVERAL 8-FOOT-LONG FLUORESCENT LIGHTS WERE LOCATED IN THE AREA WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. THE 277-VOLT LIGHTING FIXTURES, WHICH WERE NOT GROUNDED EVEN THOUGH THEY WERE LOCATED IN A WET LOCATION, WERE SUSPENDED BY 0.25-INCH-DIAMETER METAL RODS. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE GUARDRAILS OF AN ELEVATED WALKWAY, SLIPPED. AS HE FELL, HE GRABBED THE UNGROUNDED LIGHT AND A 0.75-INCH-DIAMETER GROUNDED METAL PIPE. THE LIGHTING FIXTURE HAD A GROUND FAULT, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE DIED 40 MINUTES LATER IN A HOSPITAL. UPON INVESTIGATION, THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE FIXTURE AND THE METAL PIPE MEASURED 234 VOLTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18304659 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |