Accident Summary Nr: 594176 - Employee dies after being burned by steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17441890 | 08/21/1990 | 2273 | 0 | U. S. Axminster, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were pulling a stock sample from the stock dye kettle without cutting off the steam. The kettle lid had been raised and left open. Employee #1 and two coworkers were in the area of the kettle when steam that had built up under the stock, lifted the stock and expelled it from the kettle and over the employees. All three were burned. Employee #1 later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17441890 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |