Accident Summary Nr: 594168 - Employee killed when struck by part of falling tree trunk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17441874 | 08/03/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Haynes Tree Service |
Abstract: Employees were removing a tree from the yard of a private home. Employee #1, the climber, had trimmed off all limbs as he climbed the 70 to 80 ft tall, 16 in. diameter tree. He made the top cut and was making his second 20 ft cut when the tree trunk slid off the stump and struck him in the chest and abdomen as it fell to the ground. He climbed down the tree stump, with his insides hanging out, before he died. Employee #1 was wearing his tree climbing equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17441874 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |