Accident Summary Nr: 594150 - Two employees killed, one hurt in fireworks plant explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101397438 | 06/12/1990 | 2899 | 0 | Mid-South Pyrotechnics, Inc. |
Abstract: A fireworks manufacturing plant exploded during the manufacturing process. Employee #1 was burned inside the building and died; Employee #2 was blown out of the plant, suffered multiple injuries, and died; and Employee #3, the supervisor, escaped with cuts, bruises, and burst ear drums, and was hospitalized. The exact source of ignition could not be determined because the entire structure was destroyed by the explosion and fire. Considerable electrical equipment and devices were in use that were not approved for that location. Inappropriate ppe was used, safety procedures were lacking, and the required safety equipment was not in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101397438 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101397438 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101397438 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |