Accident Summary Nr: 594135 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TAPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17441742 | 02/13/1990 | 1795 | 0 | Hercules Tank & Iron, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MEASURING THE HEIGHT OF A CITY WATER TANK WITH A METAL TAPE. HE WAS STANDING ON A METAL CATWALK ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AT THE TIME. EVERYTHING WAS WET, AND THE WIND WAS BLOWING VERY HARD. THE WIND BLEW THE METAL TAPE INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17441742 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |