Accident Summary Nr: 594127 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17441528 | 09/20/1989 | 3524 | 0 | Mtd Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were cleaning Number 45 mechanical press prior to set-up. None of the controls were turned off. Employee #1 was in the point of operation, hammering on something when the piston of the air cylinder blew up. The pressure pad struck Employee #1 in the chest and head, knocking him approximately 5 ft into the air and out of the press. He died a short time later in the local hospital from the injuries he sustained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17441528 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |