Accident Summary Nr: 594119 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM BURNS IN GASOLINE FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101394146 | 07/18/1989 | 3535 | 0 | Lantis East Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was steam cleaning gasoline tank before emptying its content. Gasoline from the tank spilled onto concrete floor and ran under gas fired steam cleaner, igniting the fumes. As the Employee #1 turned to run he slipped and fell into the spilled gasoline. He was burned over 80 percent of his body and died 22 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101394146 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |