Accident Summary Nr: 594085 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18030007 | 10/26/1988 | 2411 | 0 | George Nail |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling trees during a logging operation. A small tree had become lodged and instead of pulling it down with the skidder, as required by the owner, the employee felled another tree in the immediate area. The falling tree dislodged the smaller tree, causing it to strike Employee #1, who died instantly of a broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18030007 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |