Accident Summary Nr: 594077 - Employee hospitalized after exposure to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17440512 | 09/08/1988 | 3714 | 0 | Chahta Enterprises Plant #3 |
Abstract: During the second shift at a plant, Employees #1 through #7 began to complain of headaches and nausea. The employees were taken to a local hospital and admitted for observation. Carbon monoxide levels measured at the plant several days later indicated a 100 ppm average. No other chemicals were in use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17440512 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17440512 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 17440512 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 17440512 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 17440512 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 17440512 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 17440512 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |