Accident Summary Nr: 594051 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106310022 | 01/18/1989 | 5984 | 0 | Herring Gas Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A LIQUID PETROLEUM GAS SERVICE AT A MOBILE HOME TRAILER SITE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE CONTACTED A GAS PIPE THAT HAD BECOME ENERGIZED. (THE REPORT DID NOT STATE HOW THE PIPE HAD BECOME ENERGIZED.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS ABLE TO FREE HIMSELF FROM THE PIPE. HE REPORTED THE INJURY TO HIS EMPLOYER AND RECEIVED MEDICAL TREATMENT. THE 35-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE DIED SEVERAL DAYS LATER OF APPARENT HEART FAILURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106310022 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |