Accident Summary Nr: 594044 - One employee dies, one survives apparent asphyxia in manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 594044 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10115696608/22/198876990Rebel High Velocity Sewer Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #2 entered a 22 ft deep sewer with no monitoring, no ventilation, no respiratory protection, and no lifeline, and was overcome by an apparent lack of oxygen. He fell unconscious to the bottom of the manhole. Employee #1 entered the sewer to rescue Employee #2 but was also overcome. A third employee entered and unstacked the bodies of Employees #1 and #2. He was able, with some assistance, to exit without falling unconscious. The local fire department was called and firemen, wearing scba, entered the sewer, removed both bodies, and administered first aid (CPR). Employee #2 was revived but Employee #1 never regained consciousness and died.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, SEWER, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, LIFELINE, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, CPR, WORK RULES, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101156966 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 101156966 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported