Accident Summary Nr: 594028 - Employee killed when crushed by logging skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 594028 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10630892707/28/198824110Graham Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to choke logs while the skidder was on a grade. The skidder's parking brake was not operative and it rolled backward into the path of Employee #1, crushing his head. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, SKIDDER, LOGGING, MECH MALFUNCTION, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106308927 Fatality Other Occupation not reported