Accident Summary Nr: 594002 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 594002 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1830418802/07/199128190Era-Nobel, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to dump a dumpster into a trailer and had raised the dumpster over the trailer with a Towmotor forklift. He was trying to release the latch with a steel rod while standing on the hydraulic arm with one foot and the other foot on top of the dashboard behind the steering wheel. The foot behind the steering wheel slipped off, contacting the tilt lever on the console that tilted the mask backward. Employee #1 was crushed to death between the mask and the ROPS.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18304188 Fatality Fracture Industrial engineering technicians