Accident Summary Nr: 593996 - Employees overcome by fumes, two die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17440199 | 09/28/1990 | 3612 | 0 | Magnetek |
Abstract: Employees were attempting to repair the furnace rail system when Employee #2 was overcome and passed out. Other employees attempted to get him out but became weak and also began passing out. Employee #2 died on site and Employee #1 apparently died of a heart attack from excitement while trying to retrieve Employee #2 from the furnace. Employees #3 through #9 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17440199 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 17440199 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 17440199 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 4 | 17440199 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 5 | 17440199 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 6 | 17440199 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 7 | 17440199 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 8 | 17440199 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 9 | 17440199 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers |