Accident Summary Nr: 593863 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109254417 | 12/14/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Jackson Industrial Coating |
107098782 | 12/14/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Jackson Industrial Coating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a swinging scaffold down the side of a water tank when the air line for a sand blaster became caught by the scaffold and pulled the air purifier from the walkway. The purifier struck Employee #1 and knocked him from the scaffolding. He was not wearing his safety belt and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109254417 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 107098782 | Occupation Not Listed |