Accident Summary Nr: 593855 - Employee killed when crushed between roofing and towmotor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18136788 | 12/08/1992 | 5251 | 0 | Easom Hardware |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to move pallets of roofing with a towmotor. He dismounted the towmotor, leaving the motor running and the parking brake disengaged. The towmotor rolled forward and its fork pinned Employee #1 against the pallets. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18136788 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |