Accident Summary Nr: 593848 - Employee killed when manifold ruptures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18309849 | 01/27/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Industrial Demolishers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 connected a high-pressure oxygen bottle to welding equipment without installing a regulator to control the oxygen pressures to the system and oxygen manifold. Pressure built up and the manifold ruptured, killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18309849 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |