Accident Summary Nr: 593830 - Employee killed when crushed by falling motor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109252072 | 04/02/1993 | 5521 | 0 | Truck Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a Cummings diesel engine on a motor stand. During torquing operations, the motor came off the stand and crushed Employee #1 against the concrete floor, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109252072 | Fatality | Concussion | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |