Accident Summary Nr: 593822 - Employee drowns after slipping into sewage lagoon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109252635 | 04/07/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Laird Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stretching wire to connect to a pump next to a sewage lagoon when he stepped onto the plastic liner that extended around the lagoon. He slid into the lagoon and drowned. Employee #1 was not wearing a life jacket and a ring and line were not available at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109252635 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, construction trades |