Accident Summary Nr: 593798 - Employee killed in fall from Genie chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18129759 | 09/01/1994 | 1721 | 0 | A-Way Tank Services, Inc. |
| 102679370 | 09/19/1994 | 1721 | 0 | A-Way Tank Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting the inside of a water tank. He was sitting in a Genie chair that was being held up by two sets of 5/8 in. rope falls, one on each end of the chair. The line either slipped out of Employee #1's hands as he raised or lowered the chair, or the knot came untied. The Genie chair fell, dumping him out along side of the bowl, down through the combing to the start of the riser. He was caught by a cable stretched across the riser and the 8 in. city water supply pipe, which runs up the riser. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18129759 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 102679370 | Occupation Not Listed |