Accident Summary Nr: 593780 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109254508 | 04/20/1995 | 5136 | 0 | Fruit Of The Loom |
Abstract: Three maintenance workers were troubleshooting a power failure at an underwear manufacturing plant. They were checking inside the main power switch box. An electrical fault occurred, and the three employees were burned by the ensuing electric arc. On May 6, 1995, one of the injured workers died from a blood clot following his release from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109254508 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 109254508 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 109254508 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |