Accident Summary Nr: 593772 - Employee crushed to death by skidder wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17440157 | 12/19/1990 | 2411 | 0 | J & D Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to chain down a skidder to a trailer, which would deliver the skidder to another site. The skidder rolled forward and the right rear wheel rolled over the employee's body, crushing him to death. The skidder driver cranked the skidder to roll it back off the employee. He finally pulled it off the employee's body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17440157 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |