Accident Summary Nr: 593749 - Employee dies in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 593749 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10139264507/27/199073120Coast Signs

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 1, 1989, a three man crew was inspecting an advertising signboard that was approximately 40 ft high. Employee #1 had climbed the ladder, which had been extended to about 40 feet. Employee #1, according to other employees, refused to wear a safety belt when he climbed. He appeared to faint or black out and fell 40 feet to the asphalt pavement. He was killed.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, WORK RULES, LADDER, SAFETY BELT, STRUCK AGAINST, FAINTED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101392645 Fatality Other Occupation not reported