Accident Summary Nr: 593657 - Four employees killed, one injured in oil well blowout

Accident Summary Nr: 593657 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10139120905/29/199013810Farrar Oil Field Service & Equip. Co.,Inc.
10139119105/29/199013890R & H Oil And Gas, Inc.
10139006005/30/199013890Tri-State Oil Field Services, Inc.
10139115905/29/199013890Tri-State Oil Field Services, Inc.
10139122505/29/199017990U.S. Safety Services, Inc.
122599405/30/199013810Farrar Oil Field Service & Equip. Co.,Inc.
122600005/30/199013890R & H Oil And Gas, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 29, 1990, Employees #1 through #5 were part of an oil well workover crew that was preparing the existing Travis Well #3 for collection at a deeper level. The well had been collecting oil in the Buckner formation and was being moved down to the smackover. The crew was having problems with gas kick back at the well on the day of the accident. When the well began to put out gases, they killed the rig's engine, hoping it would stop. When the well did not stop kicking out the employees decided to jump-start the engine and close the blow-out preventor on the well. It is strongly suspected that the gas in the area was in the explosive range during the attempted jump-start. The well exploded, burning Employees #1 through #5 on more than 40 percent of their bodies. Employee #1 died on site and Employees #2, #3, and #4 died later in burn centers. Employee #5 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EXPLOSION, BLOWOUT--OIL WELL, BURN, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG, GAS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101391209 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 101391209 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 101391209 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 101391209 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 101391209 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 101391191 Occupation Not Listed
7 101390060 Occupation Not Listed
8 101391159 Occupation Not Listed
9 101391225 Occupation Not Listed
10 1225994 Occupation Not Listed
11 1226000 Occupation Not Listed