Accident Summary Nr: 593608 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 593608 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10139660402/13/199016230Cecil Welch Plumbing & Heating

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench, approximately 3 feet wide and 10 to 12 feet deep, attempting to replace a 4-inch sewer line. The trench was not shored or sloped and the spoils were piled at the trench opening. The weight of the trench spoils caused the west wall of the trench to cave in completely, covering Employee #1 under approx 2 feet of soil. After emergency personnel were summoned, a 2.5-hour rescue culminated in Employee #1 being freed from the cave-in in very good condition with no broken bones.

Keywords: SEWER, TRENCH, PLUMBING, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101396604 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters