Accident Summary Nr: 593608 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101396604 | 02/13/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Cecil Welch Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench, approximately 3 feet wide and 10 to 12 feet deep, attempting to replace a 4-inch sewer line. The trench was not shored or sloped and the spoils were piled at the trench opening. The weight of the trench spoils caused the west wall of the trench to cave in completely, covering Employee #1 under approx 2 feet of soil. After emergency personnel were summoned, a 2.5-hour rescue culminated in Employee #1 being freed from the cave-in in very good condition with no broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101396604 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |