Accident Summary Nr: 593590 - Elderly employee run over and killed by farm tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 593590 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1744359906/05/199050830Johnson Implement Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 4, 1990, Employee #1 was attempting to start a tractor (John Deere model #4640, serial #016798R) to move a disk harrow (John Deere model #241) to a steam cleaning rack for welding repair. He attempted to start the tractor from the operator's position and dismounted when it failed to start. Employee #1 stood on the ground and used a wrench to short across the starter contacts. The tractor engine started and the tractor moved forward. Employee #1 attempted to get back on the tractor two or three times before he slipped and fell under the rear wheel, which ran over him. The disk harrow was then pulled over him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: WHEEL, WORK RULES, SLIP, STARTED IN GEAR, ELDERLY, FALL, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17443599 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported