Accident Summary Nr: 593558 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CHOP SAW CONTROL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102679115 | 09/09/1994 | 2448 | 0 | Alford Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An industrial truck operator filling in for an absent chop saw operator was running a chop saw from a remote station. It had rained the previous night, and accumulated saw dust was saturated with water. A foot treadle in the operating station had come loose from its mount and had fallen into the saturated saw dust. The employee apparently stepped into the sawdust, which had been energized by the broken control. He was electrocuted. (There were no witnesses to the accident.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102679115 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |