Accident Summary Nr: 593541 - Employee killed when head is crushed by falling skidder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18301507 | 10/22/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Luther Bradford D/B/A Luther Bradford Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on October 18, 1990, two employees were removing a broken U-joint from the rear section drive shaft of a log skidder. The skidder was not adequately cribbed, blocked, chocked, or otherwise secured to prevent falling or shifting when the bolts were removed from the two sections. Employee #1 had completed loading his truck with logs and walked over to the skidder to see what the other employees were doing. He lay down on the ground and placed his head under the skidder to get a better view. With the bolts removed and inadequate blocking, the skidder shifted and fell, crushing the head of Employee #1. He was killed. The other two employees were not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18301507 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |