Accident Summary Nr: 593533 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FALLS THROUGH SKYLIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101253128 | 10/30/1989 | 3069 | 0 | Volare, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were repairing the roof of an office building attached to the main production building of a manufacturing facility. Employee #1 walked across the roof of the production building to see what was on the other side. Employee #1 had crossed to the other side of the production building on the roof and was returning, when he stepped through a skylight and fell 21 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died approximately three hours later of massive internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101253128 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |