Accident Summary Nr: 59348.015 - Employee is crushed by tank and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 59348.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 03/06/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
962428.01503/07/2014423930Wv, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 6, 2014, an employee was in the process of taking down a 43 foot tank that was 75 percent full of potassium chloride (KCL). When the employee sheared the second front tank leg, the tank fell prematurely. The employee was crushed when the tank fell and was killed.

Keywords: Chemical, Cutting And Burning, Tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 4 43 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 962428.015 42 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: