Accident Summary Nr: 59329.015 - Employee struck by equipment is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 59329.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
963336.01503/15/2014213111Nabors Drilling, Ltd

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on March 15, 2014, an employee was standing on the rig floor waiting to make a connection when the locking pin did not engage, causing the machine to twist, striking the employee on the rig floor, killing him. There was a malfunction of the equipment.

Keywords: Equipment Failure, Oil Rig, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 963336.015 31 M Fatality