Accident Summary Nr: 59328.015 - Employee is killed from carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 963209.015 | 03/14/2014 | 238220 | Layton Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 13, 2014, Employee #1 had finished eating lunch and was not feeling well. He went to the bathroom and proceeded to vomit. After he came out into the floor area he started to get dizzy and convulse. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation from carbon monoxide exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 963209.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |