Accident Summary Nr: 59289.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 59289.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
963287.01503/17/2014238160Four Winds Construction Llc

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on December 27, 2013, Employee #1 was working on a roof on a new construction site. The employee walked from the front of the building to the roof ridge, where he removed his fall protection to shed a layer of clothing. Employee #1 was found a few minutes later at the rear of the building on the ground. The employee had sustained blunt force trauma to his body in the fall and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, PPE, Rib, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 963287.015 41 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: