Accident Summary Nr: 59289.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 963287.015 | 03/17/2014 | 238160 | Four Winds Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on December 27, 2013, Employee #1 was working on a roof on a new construction site. The employee walked from the front of the building to the roof ridge, where he removed his fall protection to shed a layer of clothing. Employee #1 was found a few minutes later at the rear of the building on the ground. The employee had sustained blunt force trauma to his body in the fall and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 963287.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |