Accident Summary Nr: 59288.015 - Employee is crushed while making repairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 963275.015 | 03/12/2014 | 331315 | Norandal Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on March 11, 2014, an employee was last seen walking back to Mill #3 with a wrench to loosen the bolts to the bridle. When the employee was discovered, he was caught between the bridle and the plumbing for the hydraulic system, the bolts had been loosened and the plates holding the bridle pulled back. The employee was opening or pulling the bridle back and was crushed between the bridle and the plumbing for the hydraulic system. The employee sustained multiple traumatic injuries including crushing injuries to the thorax, abdomen and neck. He fractured his spine at the 6th and 7th cervical and 2 to 8 thoracic vertebra, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 963275.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |