Accident Summary Nr: 59269.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 963121.015 | 03/13/2014 | 238170 | Renee Lapaz |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on March 1, 2014, Employee #1 was installing siding to a residential home being remodeled. He was using a 6 foot step ladder positioned on loose rocks, causing the ladder to be unstable. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and died of a blunt trauma to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 963121.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |