Accident Summary Nr: 59233.015 - Employee is killed in oil tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
963019.015 | 03/13/2014 | 213112 | Tnt Oil Co. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 12, 2014, an employee was in process of refurbishing an empty tank to be used for crude oil storage. The employee was on top of the tank, using an acetylene torch to cut a hole in the tank lid. The tank erupted/exploded, throwing the lid and employee off. The employee was found 60 feet away from the tank. He had been killed due to sustained multiple fractures to head, neck, arms and legs and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 963019.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |