Accident Summary Nr: 59148.015 - Employee contacts an energized transformer, falls and is ele
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 962461.015 | 02/14/2014 | 238210 | E&Y Electric Co., Ltd. |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on February 18, 2014, an employee who was the company vice president, was finishing the final checks of the auxiliary transformer before bringing the entire power plant on line. At 7:49 a.m. a newly installed startup transformer was energized. The employee left his crew to check on something. The employee climbed up to the start-up transformer and it is believed that he was trying to fix an oil leak from a relay located next to the auxiliary transformer. The employee came in contact with an energized 34.5 KV bus and fell approximately 8 feet to the ground below. The employee was transported to the Guam Memorial Hospital, and then later transported to Taipei Veterans General Hospital and passed away. The victim suffered severe electrical burn in multiple body parts, caused multiple organ failure then died. 34.5 KV start-up transformer, 83.7 amperes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 962461.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |