Accident Summary Nr: 59129.015 - Employee is caught in a conveyor belt and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 962510.015 | 03/11/2014 | 423510 | Behr Iron & Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on March 10, 2014, a 37- year-old male employee was cleaning the shredder discharge pit area when he was caught in the tail pulley of takeaway conveyor #1. He had been employed since June 4, 2013. The shredder discharge pit is approximately 10.7 feet deep by 25 feet long and 5.7 feet wide. The conveyor is approximately 5 feet wide. It is elevated approximately 28 feet above the ground and measures approximately 52 inches to the top of the belt. The employee used a portable metal ladder to access the shredder discharge pit. Takeaway conveyor #1, takeaway conveyor #2 and the shredder, were not locked out when the employee was performing these activities. Cleaning was a daily task conducted at the end of the shift. It was their normal procedure not to deenergize the machines when cleaning the shredder lines. The employer had a hazardous energy control procedures (lockout-tagout) and confined space program that were partially developed and had not been implemented. Employees were required to perform cleaning activities and had not been trained on lockout-tagout procedures or confined space issues. Cleaning is usually a group activity and it can require four to five employees. There were employees in the vicinity. Two employees were in the shredder discharge pit cleaning when the accident occurred. The employee's hand, arm, and shoulder was entangled in the conveyor and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 962510.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |