Accident Summary Nr: 59128.015 - Employee is killed when dump truck rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 59128.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/01/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
962512.01503/02/2014238910Chad Menefee Construction

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on March 1, 2014, Employee #1 was reversing a Mac dump truck down a dirt road, approximately 50 foot wide, and was not wearing a seat belt. The road was located next to a pond that was, approximately 195 foot wide by 380 foot long by 20 foot deep, under construction. The truck started to slide off of the road and rolled down the hill and into the pond. Employee #1 died due to a blunt trauma to his head.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Head, Motor Vehicle, Roll-Over, Seat Belt, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 962512.015 54 M Fatality Truck drivers, light Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: